
Harlan Heights Homes for Sale — Tucson, AZ
Harlan Heights is a 205-acre neighborhood in east-central Tucson, inside the city limits in ZIP 85712, bounded by Pima Street on the north, Speedway Boulevard on the south, Craycroft Road on the west and Sonoita Avenue on the east. What makes the ground unusual is how it was divided.
Key facts
- Jurisdiction
- Tucson, Arizona — incorporated city, Pima County
- Average sale price
- $292,000
- Price range
- $200K – $400K
- School district
- Tucson Unified School District
- Approximate population
- ~1,800
- Approximate number of homes
- ~660 homes
What defines this area
- Late-1940s to 1960s masonry houses on flat fifth-acre lots
- 554 parcels split off sixteen 1923 acre-farm tracts rather than platted
- Carports rather than garages on three quarters of the closed record
- Detached houses carrying no association fee — 47 of the last 48 closings
- About 205 acres inside Tucson city limits — Pima Street, Speedway Boulevard, Craycroft Road and Sonoita Avenue are its edges (ZIP 85712)
- 47 of the last 48 closings detached single-family houses, with no condominium tier
- Homes built to a median year of 1959, range 1947–2007, 37 of 47 before 1970
- Living areas about 700–2,304 sq ft, median near 1,204
- Lots 0.14–0.23 acre with a 0.19-acre median — a fifth of an acre in every build era
- A half-mile from Tucson Medical Center on the neighborhood's north side
- 449 of the 554 parcels zoned R-1, all City of Tucson, all in Ward 6
- Villa Serena Park, 1.5 acres with open turf and a playground, a block north across Pima Street
- Alamo Wash running in soil cement just outside the eastern edge
- A City of Tucson registered neighborhood association covering the same ground
- About a mile from Park Place and three from Davis-Monthan AFB
- Tucson Unified School District attendance area
About Harlan Heights
Harlan Heights is a 205-acre neighborhood in east-central Tucson, inside the city limits in ZIP 85712, bounded by Pima Street on the north, Speedway Boulevard on the south, Craycroft Road on the west and Sonoita Avenue on the east. What makes the ground unusual is how it was divided. Eleven subdivision plats lie wholly inside the boundary and account for 165 lots between them, recorded from Mountain View Acre Farms in January 1923 to Pima Street Offices in April 2002 — and Mountain View Acre Farms alone covers 121 of the neighborhood's 205 acres in sixteen lots, about seven and a half acres apiece. Only fourteen of those acres were ever formally replatted, as the 58-lot Mountain View Acre Farms Resubdivision in June 1958. Against 165 platted lots the county's parcel layer records 554 parcels wholly inside, all of them under City of Tucson jurisdiction, at a median of about 0.197 acre. So most of this neighborhood was created by splitting 1923 farm tracts one at a time rather than by a tract builder laying out a grid, which is why the frontages along a single block are not all the same width. The last 48 closings are the whole record here rather than a sample of it, and 47 of the 48 are detached single-family houses; the property-type cut returns one townhouse and nothing at all for condominiums, so the detached figures are the neighborhood's house prices. Those 47 were built to a median year of 1959 across a 1947-to-2007 range, with 37 of them standing before 1970, living areas from about 700 to 2,304 square feet with a median near 1,204, and lots of 0.14 to 0.23 acre with a 0.19-acre median — a tighter spread of ground than almost anywhere else on this site. What the eras did here runs against the pattern the neighboring pages record: the lot holds at about a fifth of an acre in every decade, but the house grows and then gets cheaper by the foot. The 24 closings of 1950s houses ran a $275,750 median on 1,142 square feet and 0.19 acre at about $253 a square foot; the 11 of the 1960s a $295,156 median on 1,478 square feet and the same 0.19 acre at about $199 a square foot. The stock is carport-era rather than garage-era: 36 of the 48 closings record no garage spaces at all, seven record two and five record one, and bedrooms run one to five with a median of three and two-bedroom houses making up 16 of the 47. Association dues are effectively absent from the detached record — 47 of the 48 closings carry no association name and no association fee, and the single exception is a 1995 townhouse on North Sonoita Avenue at $100 a month, though a blank fee field is not itself proof that no association governs a parcel. The name itself has no plat behind it: Pima County has no recorded subdivision called Harlan Heights anywhere in the county, and the only plat carrying the word is Harlan Vista Manor, six miles south-west and recorded in 1973. The name is the neighborhood association's — the City of Tucson carries an active registered Harlan Heights association over this ground, in Ward 6 — and the City's register lists no registration date and no bylaws for it, where the four neighboring associations returned by the same query all carry both, so how long the name has been in use is not something this page can establish. The association's own polygon covers about 233 acres against the 205 of the boundary these figures are aggregated over, and the whole difference is one side: three edges agree to within about a metre and a half, while the association runs east to Alamo Wash rather than stopping at Sonoita Avenue. Three of the boundary's four edges are mapped arterials and each was checked against Pima County's street-centerline layer before the copy named it: Pima Street runs at latitude 32.243407 against a northern edge at 32.243450, Speedway at 32.236166 against a southern edge at 32.236130, and Craycroft at longitude -110.875478 against a western edge at -110.875510 — three, four and three metres. The fourth edge is a residential street rather than an arterial and is not carried in that layer at all, so it was checked instead against the US Census geocoder, which puts North Sonoita Avenue at -110.864442 and -110.864582 at three separate block numbers against an eastern edge running -110.864480 to -110.864530. The mapped boundary runs a half-mile north to south by roughly two-thirds of a mile east to west, wholly inside the City of Tucson and in council Ward 6 at every interior point tested. Zoning is close to uniform where the houses are: of the 554 parcels wholly inside, Pima County lists 449 as R-1, 44 as R-2, 27 as C-2, 11 as R-3, ten as C-1, seven as O-3 and six as O-2, with the commercial and office parcels sitting on the Speedway, Craycroft and Pima frontages where the neighborhood's everyday retail is. Joining each closing to the zoning underneath it puts 46 of the 48 on R-1 ground at a $294,000 median, one on R-3 and one on R-2, so there is no second zoning tier to compare here and none is implied. No park lies inside the boundary. Villa Serena Park sits a block north across Pima Street, roughly 110 metres from the edge — 1.5 acres by the City of Tucson's own park record, with open turf, a playground, picnic tables and a drinking fountain, and no restrooms. Alamo Wash runs just outside the eastern edge, about sixteen metres away at its nearest and not inside the boundary at any point. It is carried in Pima County's mapped major-wash network — the county's layer of washes running over 2,000 cubic feet per second — which records the bank on this reach as soil cement rather than natural earth, from 1998 orthophotography. Measured from the nearest boundary edge, Tucson Medical Center is about half a mile north, the Park Place mall parcel about a mile south, the El Con Center parcel a little over two miles west, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base about three miles, Interstate 10 about five and a half and Tucson International Airport about eight and a half. Homes are in the Tucson Unified School District, with Hudlow Elementary, Magee Middle and Catalina High returned as the assigned schools by both LiveBy and Pima County's own school-attendance-area layer, which agree at every interior point tested; all three stand outside the boundary, and attendance is still worth confirming by address. The $200,000 to $400,000 band this page publishes covers 45 of the 48 closings rather than the outer edge of the record: one came in under it at $180,000 and two cleared it, at $407,000 and $440,000. The average closed price is near $292,000 and the median $291,500, and the two sit within $650 of each other because the record is one tier of small houses rather than two markets in one polygon.
Harlan Heights is an affordable neighborhood in the City of Tucson, on the central side of metro Tucson, Arizona, served by Tucson Unified School District. Homes trade in the $200K – $400K range, with an average sale price of $292,000 across roughly 660 homes and a population of about 1,800. Kyle Berglund, REALTOR® at Tierra Antigua Realty, represents buyers and sellers here — call (520) 250-8904.
Compare nearby Tucson neighborhoods
- Rita Ranch — Affordable, average $370,000
- Downtown Tucson — Urban, average $400,000
- Sahuarita — Affordable, average $360,000
- Madera Highlands — Affordable, average $400,000
- Midtown Tucson — Urban, average $350,000
- Sam Hughes — Urban, average $650,000
- Barrio Viejo — Urban, average $590,000
- Corona de Tucson — Affordable, average $380,000
Frequently asked questions
What city is Harlan Heights in?
Harlan Heights is in the City of Tucson, Arizona. Jurisdiction: Tucson, Arizona — incorporated city, Pima County.
What is the average home price in Harlan Heights, Tucson?
The average sale price in Harlan Heights is approximately $292,000, with homes generally ranging from $200K – $400K. These are rounded, long-run estimates aggregated from MLSSAZ closed sales through the LiveBy data connection, over this neighborhood's own boundary, for general orientation — not a current-month figure. Averages are means and can be skewed by a small number of high-value sales, so individual home values vary materially.
What school district serves Harlan Heights?
Harlan Heights is served by Tucson Unified School District. Confirm exact school assignments by specific address, as boundaries can change.
Is Harlan Heights a good place to live?
Harlan Heights is an affordable neighborhood in the City of Tucson, on the central side of metro Tucson, Arizona, known for Late-1940s to 1960s masonry houses on flat fifth-acre lots, 554 parcels split off sixteen 1923 acre-farm tracts rather than platted, Carports rather than garages on three quarters of the closed record, Detached houses carrying no association fee — 47 of the last 48 closings. Harlan Heights is a 205-acre neighborhood in east-central Tucson, inside the city limits in ZIP 85712, bounded by Pima Street on the north, Speedway Boulevard on the south, Craycroft Road on the west and Sonoita Avenue on the east. It has an approximate population of ~1,800 across roughly ~660 homes.
What kind of homes are for sale in Harlan Heights?
Harlan Heights is an affordable submarket where homes generally trade between $200K – $400K, with an average sale price of $292,000.
Who can help me buy or sell a home in Harlan Heights?
Kyle Berglund, a licensed Arizona REALTOR® (License #SA668710000) at Tierra Antigua Realty, specializes in Harlan Heights and the greater Tucson area. Call (520) 250-8904 or email contact@kyleberglund.com for a free consultation.