
Sunnyside Homes for Sale — Tucson, AZ
Sunnyside is a post-war neighborhood on Tucson’s south side, inside the city limits between Irvington Road and Valencia Road, where the housing is single-story painted block and burnt-adobe ranch houses on flat fifth-acre lots and the last 173 detached closings ran from $134,000 to $537,000 at a $260,000 median.
Key facts
- Jurisdiction
- Tucson, Arizona — incorporated city, Pima County
- Average sale price
- $250,000
- Price range
- $200K â $325K
- School district
- Sunnyside Unified School District
- Approximate population
- ~14,500
- Approximate number of homes
- ~5,000 homes
What defines this area
- Post-war block and burnt-adobe ranch houses on flat fifth-acre lots
- The five City of Tucson parks covering about 122 acres inside the boundary
- The two Pima County Public Library branches that stand inside it
- The 1952–53 Mission Manor plats and the 1959–61 Fiesta Park tracts
- 77 plats recorded wholly inside carrying 3,852 lots, 1913 to 2026
- 173 detached houses and 20 townhouses in the last 193 closings, and no condominiums
- A $260,000 detached median against a $204,000 townhouse median
- Detached lots from 0.05 to 1.05 acre with a 0.18-acre median
- Lots that shrink by decade while floor area grows, from 0.20 acre in the 1950s to 0.13 since 2000
- Seven houses built since 2020 on infill lots inside 1940s and 1950s plats
- No association fee on any of the 20 townhouse closings, and on 159 of the 173 detached
- 4,063 parcels wholly inside — 2,145 R-2 and 1,393 R-1 — all City of Tucson, in Wards 1 and 5
- The Airport Wash and its greenway crossing from Interstate 19 toward Bilby Road
- Interstate 19 on the west edge and the Union Pacific main line on the east
- About 1.0 miles from the Tucson Spectrum and 2.9 from Tucson International Airport
- Sunnyside Unified School District, with four district schools inside the boundary
- Sunnyside Neighborhood Association, on the City of Tucson register since 1992
About Sunnyside
Sunnyside is a post-war neighborhood on Tucson’s south side, inside the city limits between Irvington Road and Valencia Road, where the housing is single-story painted block and burnt-adobe ranch houses on flat fifth-acre lots and the last 173 detached closings ran from $134,000 to $537,000 at a $260,000 median. All four edges are mapped features rather than approximations, and each was checked against the county centerline layer before the copy named it: Irvington Road runs at latitude 32.16323 to 32.16336 against a northern edge at 32.16336, Valencia Road at 32.13391 to 32.13406 against a southern edge at 32.13392, Interstate 19 at longitude -110.98648 to -110.98589 against a western edge at -110.98666, and the Union Pacific Railroad from -110.96100 to -110.96124 against an eastern edge running -110.96098 to -110.96124. The mapped boundary is about 1,759 acres, or two and three-quarter square miles, and the City of Tucson’s own registered Sunnyside neighborhood-association polygon covers the same ground within about 2%, including the notch in the northwest that both leave out: north of the half-mile line between Drexel Road and Irvington Road, and west of South 12th Avenue, the ground belongs to National City instead, which the City carries as a separate registered association. South 12th Avenue runs the length of the neighborhood north to south and Drexel Road crosses the full width of it east to west, with Bilby Road running east from 12th Avenue to the railroad, so the inside of the boundary is cut into blocks rather than being one undivided grid. The plat record is the neighborhood’s own history and it is unusually complete: 77 recorded plats lie wholly inside the boundary and account for 3,852 lots, from Arcadia in September 1913 to Missiondale View in April 2026, and 76 of the 77 are recorded under City of Tucson jurisdiction. Five Mission Manor plats of 1952 and 1953 carry 675 of those lots, five Fiesta Park plats of 1959 to 1961 carry 481, Drexel Terrace added 230 lots in 1959 and 107 more in 1969, three National City plats of 1947 to 1951 carry 306, and Missiondale Park drew 176 in 1971. Every one of the closings in the record falls inside one of those plats. Of the last 193 closings, 173 were detached houses and 20 were townhouses, and the condominium cut came back empty. The detached houses closed between $134,000 and $537,000 at a $260,000 median, running 752 to 4,253 square feet with a 1,300-square-foot median, on lots of 0.05 to 1.05 acre with a 0.18-acre median, and 132 of the 173 were built between 1950 and 1979. The townhouses are a smaller and much more concentrated thing: all 20 sit in four plats, Missiondale Park of 1971 and three Drexel Terrace No. 2 filings, they were built between 1971 and 1987, they run 656 to 1,280 square feet, and they closed between $131,000 and $252,000 at a $204,000 median. What separates price here is not the decade a house was built but what that decade did to the lot and the floor plan. The 60 detached houses of the 1950s closed at a $255,000 median on 1,240.5 square feet and a fifth of an acre; the 39 of the 1960s at $250,000 on 1,187 square feet and 0.185 acre; the 33 of the 1970s at $260,000 on 1,346 square feet and 0.14 acre; the 10 of the 1980s at $237,000 on 1,107 square feet and a tenth of an acre; the 7 of the 1990s at $305,000 on 1,464 square feet and 0.16 acre; and the 22 built since 2000 at $288,500 on 1,428 square feet and 0.13 acre. Lot size falls with almost every decade, from a fifth of an acre in the 1950s to 0.13 since 2000, with only the seven 1990s closings interrupting it, while floor area rises after 1970 — which is the opposite of what a street of 1950s tract houses looks like from the kerb. Building has not stopped either: nine of the closings are houses built since 2020, on eight distinct lots, two of them houses finished in 2026 on infill lots inside a plat first recorded in 1947. Association fees are the exception rather than the rule, and they sit where the newest plats are. Fourteen of the 173 detached closings record a fee, from $14 to $400 across monthly and quarterly terms, under association names including Drexel Vista, Kino Meadows and Casa Primera — all three of them subdivisions platted between 1985 and 2002. Not one of the 20 townhouse closings records an association name or a fee at all. Zoning is denser on paper than the streets look. Of the 4,063 parcels wholly inside the boundary, Pima County lists 2,145 as R-2 and 1,393 as R-1, with 208 C-2, 172 C-1, 98 O-3, 34 MH-1, nine I-1 and four R-3, every one of them under City of Tucson jurisdiction and a median parcel of about 0.18 acre. The R-2 half is not apartment ground: 85 of the 173 detached closings sit on R-2 parcels against 80 on R-1, and the two medians are $265,000 and $255,000, so the zoning line is not a price line. The neighborhood is split between two City of Tucson council wards, with 2,381 parcels in Ward 5 and 1,682 in Ward 1. Five City of Tucson parks lie wholly inside the boundary and cover about 122 acres between them — Rudy Garcia Park at 45 acres, Mission Manor Park at 39, El Pueblo Park at 33, Manuel Herrera Jr. Park at 3.5 and Airport Greenway Park at 1.3 — and the county trail layer records open hard-surfaced paths inside three of them plus a stretch of the Airport Wash Greenway. The wash those last two are named for crosses the neighborhood from the Interstate 19 corner southeast toward Bilby Road; Pima County’s regulated wash network carries the Airport Wash at 6,900 cubic feet per second between earthen banks along that reach and in soil cement below it, and Rodeo Wash clips the northeast corner. Two Pima County Public Library branches stand inside the boundary, the Frank De La Cruz–El Pueblo branch on Irvington Road and the Valencia branch on Valencia Road, along with Tucson Fire Station 14 on Nogales Highway. Homes are in the Sunnyside Unified School District, which the neighborhood shares its name with: points sampled across the north, the middle and the south of the boundary each resolve to Sunnyside district attendance areas and to no other district's. Four of that district's schools stand inside the neighborhood rather than near it — Mission Manor Elementary, Liberty Elementary, Apollo Middle School and STAR Academic High School — each confirmed by resolving the school's own coordinates back to this boundary. The boundary is not a single elementary attendance area, though; it spans several, so the assigned school for a particular address is worth confirming for that address. Measured straight-line from the middle of the neighborhood, the Tucson Spectrum shopping center and the Tucson Rodeo Grounds are each about a mile away, Tucson International Airport and the Kino Sports Complex are both about 2.9 miles off, Mission San Xavier del Bac about 3.6 miles southwest, downtown Tucson about 4.9 miles north and the University of Arizona about 5.7 miles northeast. The $200,000 to $325,000 band this page publishes covers 162 of the 193 closings and divides the record rather than merely covering it: the 29 that closed below it include half the townhouse tier, and only two cleared $325,000, both of them detached houses well above the neighborhood’s median size. The average closed price is near $250,000 against a $253,000 median, and the two differ because the record has two tiers rather than one.
Sunnyside is an affordable neighborhood in the City of Tucson, on the south side of metro Tucson, Arizona, served by Sunnyside Unified School District. Homes trade in the $200K â $325K range, with an average sale price of $250,000 across roughly 5,000 homes and a population of about 14,500. Kyle Berglund, REALTOR® at Tierra Antigua Realty, represents buyers and sellers here — call (520) 250-8904.
Compare nearby Tucson neighborhoods
- Rita Ranch — Affordable, average $370,000
- Sahuarita — Affordable, average $360,000
- Rancho Sahuarita — New Build, average $370,000
- Madera Highlands — Affordable, average $400,000
- Green Valley — 55+, average $315,000
- Corona de Tucson — Affordable, average $380,000
- Picture Rocks — Affordable, average $300,000
- South Tucson — Urban, average $192,000
Frequently asked questions
What city is Sunnyside in?
Sunnyside is in the City of Tucson, Arizona. Jurisdiction: Tucson, Arizona — incorporated city, Pima County.
What is the average home price in Sunnyside, Tucson?
The average sale price in Sunnyside is approximately $250,000, with homes generally ranging from $200K â $325K. These are rounded, long-run estimates aggregated from MLSSAZ closed sales through the LiveBy data connection, over this neighborhood's own boundary, for general orientation — not a current-month figure. Averages are means and can be skewed by a small number of high-value sales, so individual home values vary materially.
What school district serves Sunnyside?
Sunnyside is served by Sunnyside Unified School District. Confirm exact school assignments by specific address, as boundaries can change.
Is Sunnyside a good place to live?
Sunnyside is an affordable neighborhood in the City of Tucson, on the south side of metro Tucson, Arizona, known for Post-war block and burnt-adobe ranch houses on flat fifth-acre lots, the five City of Tucson parks covering about 122 acres inside the boundary, the two Pima County Public Library branches that stand inside it, the 1952–53 Mission Manor plats and the 1959–61 Fiesta Park tracts. Sunnyside is a post-war neighborhood on Tucson’s south side, inside the city limits between Irvington Road and Valencia Road, where the housing is single-story painted block and burnt-adobe ranch houses on flat fifth-acre lots and the last 173 detached closings ran from $134,000 to $537,000 at a $260,000 median. It has an approximate population of ~14,500 across roughly ~5,000 homes.
What kind of homes are for sale in Sunnyside?
Sunnyside is an affordable submarket where homes generally trade between $200K â $325K, with an average sale price of $250,000.
Who can help me buy or sell a home in Sunnyside?
Kyle Berglund, a licensed Arizona REALTOR® (License #SA668710000) at Tierra Antigua Realty, specializes in Sunnyside and the greater Tucson area. Call (520) 250-8904 or email contact@kyleberglund.com for a free consultation.